Privacy & Cookie policy

Introduction

Your privacy is of the upmost importance to Lab and Bone. Both founders are refugees from the advertising industry that no longer wanted to be involved with organisations that take advantage of customers by selling their privacy; it's a dishonesty right up there with dog thieves. This policy (a bit legal-ish) which we need to outline sets out information on the personal data we collect about you, and your rights in respect of this data. This policy applies whether you use or interact with our website (https://labandbone.com) (the “Website”) or whenever you place an order with us.

We hate all thieves

We have been ruthless about selecting suppliers that don't monetise their customer’s customers (i.e. you) through tracking. That is brave for us and means no Google Analytics, no Shopify, no embedded YouTube, no Mailchimp.

We don’t use marketing, performance or analytics cookies irrespective of the vendor claiming they have a ‘LEGITIMATE INTEREST’. You may have seen this phrase before but let's be honest, these are just sad weasel words hiding a desperate attempt to undermine good laws that were designed to protect your privacy.

Any cookie we use is essential to visitors getting the best pricing offered to them and never used for tracking or identification of individuals outside that.

The only third-party cookies we can't avoid are from our payment gateway (Stripe) however we pay for that service with fees and in return they don't monetise the data we must give which is solely to protect card-holders by minimising fraud.

The details

This policy contains the following information:

  • Information about who we are
  • The changes we may make to the policy
  • Information on what we can collect
  • Information on cookies
  • How we store your personal data
  • How we disclose your information
  • Your rights regarding your personal data
  • What happens when we link to other websites

Who we are

Our company name is Lab and Bone Ltd, a limited company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 12876651 and our registered office is c/o: Love Your Accountants, 2A The Quadrant, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 4RH, United Kingdom.

We will not sell your data. We are the data controller and are responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Our contact email address is woof@labandbone.com.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information about you in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We comply with the UK Data Protection Act 2018. If any of these laws are replaced or superseded, we will also comply with that.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so we prefer that contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep this privacy and cookie policy under regular review and, if we make any changes to this notice, we will place an updated version on our website and, where appropriate, notify you by e-mail. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

It is important to our service that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What we may collect

Personal data, or personal information, is any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you when you use our Website. Whenever we collect personal data about you, we must have a legal ground to do so. We will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently without adversely affecting your rights.

Specific details of the data we retain

Type of data

Identity and contact information of the owner and the dog

Purpose/Activity

In order to fulfil orders and keep track of your subscription we will retain the following data provided by you to us

Owner details
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Residential address
  • Telephone number
Dog details
  • Name
  • Gender
  • Breed
  • Age
  • DNA sample of dog
Lawful Basis

We collect this information when you purchase a DNA pack from us and/or sign up to one of our protection plans.

We use this information to establish your profile on our website, to allocate your dog’s identification information to your profile (including their DNA profile if profiled), and to deliver your DNA pack to you. This allows us to provide the service to you, and for you to access this information if it is ever required.

We will also use your contact details only to communicate with you regarding your subscription, to request additional DNA samples or to randomly test/validate your DNA sample (which we do for verification and quality purposes).

We will use the details relating to your dog to assist where your dog has been lost or stolen, including use photos of your dog to identify them across social media channels (where possible).

Our lawful basis for processing this data is to perform a contract with you.

Please note that we retain the DNA sample of your dog in our cryogenic storage facility.

Type of data

Payment details

Purpose/Activity

Card details provided where you purchase a subscription

Lawful Basis

When you make payments to us in person, via a card reader, or over our Website for a subscription, this payment is processed by our third-party payment provider (Stripe). We do not have access to your payment details, and your payment is governed by their terms. However, we do retain access to charge your card, in line with the annual or monthly subscription that you have purchased.

Our lawful basis for processing this data is to perform a contract with you, i.e. to fulfil your purchase of a DNA pack and/or subscription service.

Type of data

Cookies Data

Purpose/Activity

Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our Website. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them and what kind.

Lawful Basis

This information is necessary for us to perform our contract with you, i.e., to give you access to the service our Website provides.

We also use this information to study how you use our Website, in order to improve and develop the services we provide.

Type of data

Marketing and Communications Data

Purpose/Activity

Includes your name, email address, residential address and telephone number, as well as preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

Lawful Basis

This information is required for us to present relevant content, products and services to you, including our newsletter, subscription updates and blog posts. We may also use this information to issue birthday celebrations for your dog.

We will never contact you for any of the above reasons without you opting in (i.e. providing your consent), and you may unsubscribe from such communications at any time.

We may process your data for compliance with a regulatory requirement or legal obligation to which we are subject to. Your data will only be processed if processing the data to comply with such obligation is a reasonable and appropriate way of achieving compliance.

Third Parties

We may share your data from time to time with third parties, such as contractors who require this information to provide the service to you. We may also share your details or your dogs’ details with the relevant authorities (including a court of law or the police) where requested to do so.

We will never sell your data, or that of your dog, to a third party, and we will never provide your data to a third party (other than an authority, as set out above), without your consent.

Information on cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our site and are used to make the user’s experience more efficient. We are able to store cookies on your computer where they are necessary for the operation of the site.

We use cookies to distinguish users and to improve our Website. We analyse how you use our website, and we look at aggregate statistics about your usage, and how others use our Website. We collect certain information from these cookies, and this includes information about your IP address, your location when you access the Website, the date and time you access the Website, the language you use and the type of browser you use.

We do not track individual users or use cookies to identify individuals. We use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, improve our site's performance and collect analytical information for ourselves and our business partners. Without the knowledge gained we would not be able to provide the service we do.

These are the types of cookies we use:

  • 'Session cookies' allow us to track your actions during a single browsing session, but they do not remain on your device afterwards
  • 'Persistent cookies' remain on your device between sessions. We use them to authenticate you and to remember your preferences.

Session and persistent cookies can be either first- or third-party cookies. A first party cookie is set by the Website being visited; a third-party cookie is set by a different website. Both types of cookies may be used by us or our business partners.

If at any time you wish to disable our cookies, you may do so through the settings on your browser, however, as we only use cookies essential to the functional operation of the website, certain features may not operate correctly or be unavailable if you choose that path.

How we store your personal data

LAB+BONE store all customer personally identifiable data on servers located within the United Kingdom.

If we ever need to transfer your data outside the EEA or the United Kingdom, we will ensure that we have standard contractual clauses in place with these third parties before transferring data outside the EEA or the United Kingdom, and we will conduct regular due diligence on those contractors to ensure that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679).

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Website. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will still be responsible for protection of your personal data, even where we have transferred it outside the EEA or the United Kingdom.

We regularly review our data retention obligations to ensure we are not retaining data for longer to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal accounting, or reporting requirements.

How we disclose your information

We may disclose your information in the following cases:

  • If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer
  • We can disclose it to other businesses in our group, as defined in the Companies Act 2006
  • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people's property, safety or rights
  • We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks

We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These include cloud services used to send emails and technology providers that assist in providing the communication to you.

Your legal rights

When you provide us with personal data, you have certain legal rights, and these include:

  • To request access to, deletion of or correction of your personal data held by us at no cost to you (this does not apply to the release of dog DNA profiling information, which can be done in accordance with our terms and conditions)
  • To request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability)
  • To be informed of what data processing is taking place
  • To restrict processing
  • To object to processing of your personal data
  • To complain to a supervisory authority
  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to access, rectify, erase or transfer your personal data, please contact us at privacy@labandbone.com

What happens when we link to other websites

This privacy policy only relates to our Website. We might have links on our Website to other websites, and these websites will have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies. You should check those privacy policies before providing your personal data to those websites.

Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our Website. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

The changes we may make to this policy

We can update this policy from time to time as laws change or as the Website changes. If we make material changes to the policy, and we need your consent to those changes, we will contact you by email to do so.

Summing up

We’re happy that’s over, and congratulations to getting to the end as that’s lots of legal stuff…! If you cheated and skipped to the end then please know that our guiding principles are captured in our cookie notification:

Listen up; cookies should be a treat. LAB+BONE don’t sell your data or try to analyse your browsing habits. We love our customers and use the bare minimum cookies their owners need to make our website frustration free

It sounds too good to be true but you can check our privacy policy to verify how serious we are about prioritising your dog’s safety over hoarding data.

We hope this puts your mind at rest.